Home         View Cart         Checkout         My Account         Help         Sign In  
Audio Playground Electronics Sioux Falls

Shop On-Line
Browse all Products
Gift Certificates
Website Specials
Remote Car Starters
Shop by Brand
Clearance Items
.
.
Services
Window Tinting
Installation
.
.
Photos / Media
Photo Gallery
Demo Vehicles
Customer's Vehicles
.
.
Information
Home
About Us
Related Links
Events
Contact Us
.



Join Our
Mailing List!


Just enter your email address above.






Privacy Statement 

audioplaygroundsf.com PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Audio Playground Electronics "(APE)" is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We have posted this Privacy Policy to help you understand how your personal information will be treated as you use and enjoy our web site. This Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will post any Policy changes on this page.

By using or accessing the APE you are accepting the practices described in this Policy and you expressly consent to the collection and use by APE of personally identifiable information, on an individual and an aggregate basis, as set forth in this Policy.

Collection of Information

As you navigate the Site, APE or its affiliates may be collecting or tracking personally identifiable information, either by asking you to tell us something about yourself (for example, when you input your name, address, and/or email address), or by using data-tracking software that tells us what parts of the Site have been of interest to you. Personally identifiable information is individually identifiable information about you, like your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. Information about your activities may also be collected on an aggregate (i.e., group) basis, where we will not know or keep track of precisely who you are. APE or its affiliates may use this information, personal and aggregate, to tell you and other users about products or services that may be of interest to you. Personal information may also be used to contact you again, either by electronic communication (such as email) or by regular mail. The more information you volunteer, the better we can create a personalized experience at APE and tailor our services to your needs.

When you make a purchase on APE, we ask for your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information necessary to fulfill and track your order. For purposes of billing, you will need to provide your credit card type, number, expiration date and billing address for the card. We only ship orders to the billing address or secondary address you supply to your credit card company. You also may create an account through APE at any time by going into the My Account section located on most pages and registering. You do not need to create an account to visit our site. Creating an account allows you to save certain billing information so that you can track the status of your orders, set your ordering preferences and create a Wish List. For your privacy and security, we do not store credit card or Gift Card numbers in your account. You may change saved account information at anytime. Simply go to the MY Account section on most pages, and log in with your username and password.

Occasionally we conduct surveys and contests on APE. If you choose to participate in an online contest, we may request information from you that will permit us to administer the contest and notify the winner(s). In addition, we may ask for other optional survey information, such as gender, age and previous shopping experience with APE.

You can choose to receive our email Newsletters and Promotional emails by joining our email list. To sign up, input your email address in the Join our mailing list box located at the left side of most pages.

Cookies

As part of our ongoing effort to personalize our Site and services, APE uses cookies to store and retrieve information about you and your usage of the Site. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our Site and stored on your computer's hard drive. This data is used, among other things, to help us improve the APE Site and to remind us who you are when you return to the APE Site, allowing us to store your preferences and customize your web space.

Cookies also may collect certain technical information from your computer. This technical information may include your computer's operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. The information stored in a cookie cannot be used to identify you personally unless combined with information that you have provided in connection with a purchase, setting up an account, or registering for promotional emails, contests, or surveys. Although IP addresses alone can reveal the location of your computer, we will use such information only to investigate and identify unauthorized activities.

Use of Collected Information

Information collected on APE.com may be used to respond to your customer service inquiries; provide promotional communication and other information to you, if you choose to receive them; customize your shopping experience; improve our website design;  create an online account for you at APE.com, bill your credit card for your purchases, confirm and track your orders; and make your product purchased online available for in-store Pickup at an APE store.

Choosing Promotional Materials Received

The personal information you supply us will be added to our customer database. We may send you promotional emails about APE products, services or contests that we hope will be of interest. At any time, you can choose to discontinue receiving such promotional emails by contacting us, by clicking the contact us link at the bottom of ape page.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may provide Collected Information to our subsidiaries, affiliates and other trusted businesses for the purpose of processing personally identifiable information on our behalf. We provide your personal information to reputable organizations that help us to fulfill your order. For example, we use companies to verify and process credit card transactions, to deliver packages, to schedule and perform product installations and to administer service programs. We may share your information with others to help us analyze sales data, maintain our records, and provide other services. We also may share your information with companies that act on our behalf and at our direction to notify you of additional products and services. These companies may also conduct customer satisfaction surveys and manage other customer services and benefits for us. These third parties are not authorized to use your information for any reason other than to perform their contractually assigned functions. We may also share Collected Information with individuals, companies or agencies when compelled by subpoenas, court orders or other legal processes, or to defend or prosecute a lawsuit, arbitration or other legal proceeding. Further, we may share Collected Information when we have a good faith belief that use or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request.

Children's Online Policy

Our site is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you make a purchase on our site, you are representing that you are an adult. If you are a child under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using the APE site.

Questions About our Privacy Policy

If you have questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us 605-977-0715 or write to us to:

Audio Playground Electronics

3512 Southe Western Ave.

Sioux Falls S.D. 57105

Please include your address, email address and phone number so that we may respond to your inquiry.





 

Facebook Pandora Twitter
Share